LEARN ABOUT US

Privacy Policy

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Your information will be held in accordance with the Vodafone Privacy Policy available here.  Protecting your privacy is a big deal. At Vodafone we’re strict about how we handle personal information. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information. It also confirms our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Telecommunications Act 1997.

 

REQUESTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

To request your personal information simply click the link below, complete the form, and return it to the address provided. We won’t charge you for simply making the request or for making any corrections to your personal information. We may charge reasonable costs for carrying out your request.

 

Personal Information Request Form

 

If you think your personal information is out of date, or may not be accurate or complete, you can ask for it to be updated. If we do not agree that there are grounds to change it, we’ll add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree.

 

REPORTING A PRIVACY BREACH

If you believe your privacy has been compromised, please fill in the Privacy Breach form and return it to the address provided. A member of our Privacy team will get in touch within 10 business days.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your concerns you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Privacy Commissioner or the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman.

Australian Privacy Commissioner: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001. Telephone: 1300 363 992. Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman: PO Box 276, Collins Street West, VIC 8007. Telephone: 1800 062 058. Website: https://www.tio.com.au/making-a-complaint

 

HOW CAN YOU OPT-OUT OF MARKETING MATERIALS?

If you’d rather not get our marketing material, it’s easy to opt-out. Call 12612 from your Kogan Mobile phone or call 1300 056 426 from any other phone. You can also use the opt-out methods provided in our marketing material.

 

Just a heads up – we’ll still need to send you essential information about your account, your service or prepaid plan and other information required by law.